CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A87693

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated September 9, 1996, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S1020, is a man's unlined woven shirt of 100% nylon. The garment features long sleeves with a cuff fastened by a hook and loop closure, two vertical overlays on the back of the shirt, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper, two embroidered patches on the front panels, one zippered breast pocket and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style S1020, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. plus 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style S1020 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division